Author Topic: Transparent Preset  (Read 2132 times)

Offline Cannibalistic

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Transparent Preset
« on: February 15, 2013, 03:25:00 pm »
Hi there,
I need a little help.
I'm trying to make a preset with a missing leg,but I apparently I'm stupid and I make half the preset transparent. o3o
I looked up how to do it here: http://happyshadow.deviantart.com/art/Feral-Heart-Preset-Script-Tuto-199736102
But it just makes half the preset transparant and not just one leg no matter what I do.
It looks hilarious but it's not what I want. xD
I tried looking up a tutorial,but there's only one and I can't understand a word of what this girl is saying.
:L
Can someone help me,please..?

Danke.

Offline Ruby1234

  • Mean Tutorial Queen
  • Elder Grey Pelt
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,794
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 297
  • aka Phloxenfree.
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2013, 03:47:43 pm »
The code is
Code: [Select]
material preset_{NUMBER}_bodyMatL
{
technique
{
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
texture_unit
{
texture {YOURTEX}.png
}
}
}
}
Make sure your image is a png
and when you color it, make sure you only color the leg, using a totally transparent square will make the whole side disappear.

Offline Cannibalistic

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2013, 03:55:40 pm »
The code is
Code: [Select]
material preset_{NUMBER}_bodyMatL
{
technique
{
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
texture_unit
{
texture {YOURTEX}.png
}
}
}
}
Make sure your image is a png
and when you color it, make sure you only color the leg, using a totally transparent square will make the whole side disappear.
I know the code,but what do you mean by 'using a totally transparent square will make the whole side disappear.
' ?
I just use the erasor with Transparency.
It still makes half the thing transparant.
I'm probably just dumb >->
Sorry. e3o

Offline Ruby1234

  • Mean Tutorial Queen
  • Elder Grey Pelt
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,794
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 297
  • aka Phloxenfree.
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2013, 03:56:22 pm »
Can you show me your texture?

Offline Cannibalistic

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2013, 03:58:54 pm »
Can you show me your texture?
This is actually the first I try this.
I tried looking things up and I have no clue what you mean by texture. ;3;
If you don't feel like explaining the whole thing,then it's fine.
I'll just leave it then.


Offline Ruby1234

  • Mean Tutorial Queen
  • Elder Grey Pelt
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,794
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 297
  • aka Phloxenfree.
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2013, 04:01:58 pm »
The texture as in the image you're using.
The one that you added into your code,
the one that you erased on.

Offline Cannibalistic

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2013, 04:05:39 pm »
The texture as in the image you're using.
The one that you added into your code,
the one that you erased on.
I use the 'Color me now' thingy I downloaded on DeviantArt.
If that is what you mean. :L
God,I'm a derp.


Offline Ruby1234

  • Mean Tutorial Queen
  • Elder Grey Pelt
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,794
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 297
  • aka Phloxenfree.
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2013, 04:29:50 pm »
Well that seems to be right so
It must be something in your code if the whole side just poofs.

Offline Cannibalistic

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2013, 04:33:01 pm »
Well that seems to be right so
It must be something in your code if the whole side just poofs.
Do I need to have more layers or is this really how it's supposed to look?

Offline Ruby1234

  • Mean Tutorial Queen
  • Elder Grey Pelt
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,794
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 297
  • aka Phloxenfree.
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Preset
« Reply #9 on: February 15, 2013, 04:34:32 pm »
It doesn't need layers.
Unless you wanted that grid on another layer so you could take it off, but it's already merged so.
Can you open your material and paste what it says here?