Author Topic: Transparent preset?  (Read 3168 times)

Offline Wolflover224

  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,582
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 16
  • Im an IRL dolphin; On hiatus
    • the-sketchy-orca
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2017, 08:45:05 pm »
Have you swapped the ears to a different type of ear?  Sometimes they don't overlap as much on a different ear model.

no but I'll try!

Offline Wolflover224

  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,582
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 16
  • Im an IRL dolphin; On hiatus
    • the-sketchy-orca
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2017, 02:26:06 am »
UPDATE: It worked on the ears but now I'm making a preset where the teeth are not there and I did copy and paste the transparency thing but it's not working on the teeth :/
The transparency stuff turns black.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2017, 02:53:18 am by Wolflover224 »

Offline FlyingGrass

  • ~🛠 The avant-garde doctor of mechanical beings. 🔧 🔬
  • Elder Grey Pelt
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,516
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 121
  • Avatar=Me|Signature=Me
    • FlyingGrass
    • channel/UCA7RfqQ1KLl4s8JhxIXNs_Q
    • View Profile
    • Mechanicafeles Discord link
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2017, 04:40:34 am »
UPDATE: It worked on the ears but now I'm making a preset where the teeth are not there and I did copy and paste the transparency thing but it's not working on the teeth :/
The transparency stuff turns black.

If the image is compressed at all, the transparency turns black. I don't know how to un-compress an image, so you'll have to find an image you haven't compressed. if you use Paint.net, only save preset images as 32-bit. If you use GIMP, slide the "Compression Level" slider to 0. I don't know how to use other paint programs.

My presets.

Good things take time, so I'll take an eternity and create something so good that the human brain can't handle the sheer goodness of it.

Offline Wolflover224

  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,582
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 16
  • Im an IRL dolphin; On hiatus
    • the-sketchy-orca
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2017, 05:15:10 am »
UPDATE: It worked on the ears but now I'm making a preset where the teeth are not there and I did copy and paste the transparency thing but it's not working on the teeth :/
The transparency stuff turns black.

If the image is compressed at all, the transparency turns black. I don't know how to un-compress an image, so you'll have to find an image you haven't compressed. if you use Paint.net, only save preset images as 32-bit. If you use GIMP, slide the "Compression Level" slider to 0. I don't know how to use other paint programs.

Okay thank you! Will try out in the morning :)

Offline Kuri

  • Immortal Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,168
  • Country: nz
  • Floof-O-Meter: 136
  • Foreboding evil harmless kitten.
    • dumbstuff4friends
    • channel/UCo42jgbLvEzkofpOin0_a4A
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2017, 05:42:45 am »
Also
Code: [Select]
pass
{
cull_hardware none
cull_software none
scene_blend alpha_blend

Should give you transparent teeth with a transparent image.  Not sure if the compression is being an issue or not.
I have transparent teeth once and this was the sort of code i used to make them clear instead of black.
The Japanese concept of wabisabi:
The closest concept in english would be 'rustic'
They might have an old thing, one example is a favourite bowl or dish, it's broken, pieces are missing, why fix it?  With gold and pieces from other dishes?
"Because it was my favourite & I like it"

Offline VortexAlive

  • Eevee Knight
  • Honored Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,080
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 180
  • A wild floof has appeared!
    • VortexAlive
    • VortexAlive
    • VortexAlive
    • View Profile
    • VortexAlive is Rawrsome
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #15 on: July 20, 2017, 12:40:06 pm »
Code: [Select]
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
#makes any alpha(transparent) pixels not show if the alpha is greater or equal to the number.

scene_blend alpha_blend
#makes any transparent parts of the image blend with either the previously passed images or the scene behind the character.

texture_unit
{
texture preset_#body.png
}
}
This should help. ^.^
For the sake of my own health and interests, I've left FH and I won't be looking back.

Offline Wolflover224

  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,582
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 16
  • Im an IRL dolphin; On hiatus
    • the-sketchy-orca
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #16 on: July 20, 2017, 06:25:12 pm »
Also
Code: [Select]
pass
{
cull_hardware none
cull_software none
scene_blend alpha_blend

Should give you transparent teeth with a transparent image.  Not sure if the compression is being an issue or not.
I have transparent teeth once and this was the sort of code i used to make them clear instead of black.

This didn't do anything

Offline Wolflover224

  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,582
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 16
  • Im an IRL dolphin; On hiatus
    • the-sketchy-orca
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #17 on: July 20, 2017, 06:27:05 pm »
Code: [Select]
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
#makes any alpha(transparent) pixels not show if the alpha is greater or equal to the number.

scene_blend alpha_blend
#makes any transparent parts of the image blend with either the previously passed images or the scene behind the character.

texture_unit
{
texture preset_#body.png
}
}
This should help. ^.^

Could you give me the entire thing (without the notes and with the correct layout) and for the eyes? This would help alot!
Thank you!

Offline VortexAlive

  • Eevee Knight
  • Honored Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,080
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 180
  • A wild floof has appeared!
    • VortexAlive
    • VortexAlive
    • VortexAlive
    • View Profile
    • VortexAlive is Rawrsome
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #18 on: July 20, 2017, 07:23:11 pm »
Here you go, just change the number to match yours and it should work:

Code: [Select]
material preset_12_eyeMatL
{
technique
{
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
scene_blend alpha_blend

texture_unit
{
texture preset_12eye.png
}
}
}
}
material preset_12_eyeMatR
{
technique
{
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
scene_blend alpha_blend

texture_unit
{
texture preset_12eye.png
}
}
}
}

Sorry about the format... it doesn't want to let me keep it. >.<
« Last Edit: July 20, 2017, 07:25:09 pm by VortexAlive »
For the sake of my own health and interests, I've left FH and I won't be looking back.

Offline Wolflover224

  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,582
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 16
  • Im an IRL dolphin; On hiatus
    • the-sketchy-orca
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent preset?
« Reply #19 on: July 20, 2017, 07:59:40 pm »
Here you go, just change the number to match yours and it should work:

Code: [Select]
material preset_12_eyeMatL
{
technique
{
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
scene_blend alpha_blend

texture_unit
{
texture preset_12eye.png
}
}
}
}
material preset_12_eyeMatR
{
technique
{
pass
{
alpha_rejection greater_equal 128
scene_blend alpha_blend

texture_unit
{
texture preset_12eye.png
}
}
}
}

Sorry about the format... it doesn't want to let me keep it. >.<
Thank you!! Although I've decided against using transparency /for now/ to make things easier, I will definitely test this!!
« Last Edit: July 21, 2017, 01:13:07 am by Wolflover224 »