Author Topic: Mac/Linux Setup Updated for 1.16  (Read 94534 times)

Offline EmilyWolfess

  • Forum Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #110 on: May 18, 2018, 10:45:14 pm »
They need to just make a .jar for non windows users like every other game has. Including the free opensource ones.

Offline SenseiRei

  • Dedicated Supporter
  • ***
  • Posts: 480
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 25
  • ❤️ Plz Nuzzle me! I'm super Cuddly ❤️
    • royaldog12
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #111 on: May 18, 2018, 11:46:49 pm »
I suggest you read into this post I made in case you have any “errors” while in game (that is after your downloaded)>>https://feral-heart.com/smf/index.php?topic=63761.msg877961#msg877961

Offline loba15

  • Forum Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #112 on: August 07, 2018, 01:27:28 pm »
hi everyone,
I was banned for 15 minutes of feral heart for accidentally erring my password 5 times but despite having already spent this time I can not enter the game what should I do?
After all I did not do anything wrong I just had a keystroke on my computer's haste!
If anyone knows what to do please help me!

Offline Warriorstrike

  • . "The truth is often what we make of it; you heard what you wanted to hear, believed what you wanted to believe."
  • Ancient Silver Mane
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,292
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 346
  • . Remember… the Force will be with you. Always.
    • warriorstrike
    • warriorstrike
    • View Profile
    • My Tumblr
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #113 on: August 07, 2018, 07:23:17 pm »
hi everyone,
I was banned for 15 minutes of feral heart for accidentally erring my password 5 times but despite having already spent this time I can not enter the game what should I do?
After all I did not do anything wrong I just had a keystroke on my computer's haste!
If anyone knows what to do please help me!


Please do not discuss bans on the forum. Contact a staff member and we'll be able to help you. c:

If you define yourself by the power to take life, the desire to dominate, to possess… then you have nothing.

Offline loba15

  • Forum Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #114 on: August 08, 2018, 06:13:07 pm »
I'm sorry i'm new in the game and i didn't know that rule yet

Offline Creamiest

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ae
  • Floof-O-Meter: 1
  • Oof
    • http://creamiest.deviantart.com
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #115 on: September 20, 2018, 01:17:41 pm »

Offline LadySigyn

  • The Lion Queen
  • Mod in Training
  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,164
  • Country: au
  • Floof-O-Meter: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #116 on: September 20, 2018, 01:37:33 pm »
https://i.gyazo.com/768336d32bb5d8bb98b0e63fe022d6cb.gif Unable to start the game.

Do you have any duplicate files in FeralHeart/Media/Particles? That may be the problem.
If not, let me know.

Offline Creamiest

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ae
  • Floof-O-Meter: 1
  • Oof
    • http://creamiest.deviantart.com
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #117 on: September 20, 2018, 01:39:57 pm »

Offline LadySigyn

  • The Lion Queen
  • Mod in Training
  • Community Champion
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,164
  • Country: au
  • Floof-O-Meter: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #118 on: September 20, 2018, 01:45:16 pm »
If you're on a Mac, try using Direct3D9 as your rendering subsystem, not OpenGL (you can change it under 'Options' in the main menu), as I've found it to be a lot more stable.

Maybe this could help.

Offline Creamiest

  • Curious Wanderer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ae
  • Floof-O-Meter: 1
  • Oof
    • http://creamiest.deviantart.com
    • View Profile
Re: Mac/Linux Setup
« Reply #119 on: September 20, 2018, 01:53:58 pm »
If you're on a Mac, try using Direct3D9 as your rendering subsystem, not OpenGL (you can change it under 'Options' in the main menu), as I've found it to be a lot more stable.

Maybe this could help.

It's already on Direct3D9 but it switches from OpenGL to Direct randomly? Im unsure of what to do.. I can't edit any of the files because I don't have an app that supports it so idk?