Author Topic: Presets not showing in-game [fixed]  (Read 1441 times)

Offline Faeplae

  • Forum Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
    • my blog
Presets not showing in-game [fixed]
« on: June 10, 2015, 04:06:42 am »
Hello! So it seems I may be doing something wrong in regards to saving my presets? I was working on the head and wanted to see how it looked in-game so I saved the picture into the my_presets folder and into preset_3. I saved the image as preset_3head.png and it's the same dimensions as the default preset. But when I go into the game and try to preview it, the character shows completely white? I even tried replacing the default preset_2's head with mine and when I went into the game, only the head was white. I tried it as a .jpg as well and it didn't work. Any ideas? I use Paint Tool SAI btw, but it works mostly the same as gimp.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2015, 12:12:38 am by Faeplae »


in-game: faeplae

Offline Shazadah

  • Dedicated Supporter
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 11
  • Call me NaruWolf
    • http://shay-wolf.deviantart.com
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/Mid
    • View Profile
Re: Presets not showing in-game
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2015, 05:40:01 am »
Would you mind posting the preset codes to see if there's anything wrong with them? Sometimes those can be a little tricky, and I know it may not be the problem but what you describe sounds like miswritten (not even a word XD) codes.

Offline Hooli

  • Used Napkin
  • Pack & Pride Representative
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,279
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 67
  • uwu
    • hooiigans
    • xmanicz
    • k_tlyn99
    • View Profile
Re: Presets not showing in-game
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2015, 06:02:53 am »
I do believe the files, except for the mane, have to be a .jpg, though you stated you've tried that already. I have a tutorial here using SAI, maybe follow along the saving process to see if you're doing it all the same?

 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_h4ixZTICQE



in-game: hooli

Offline Faeplae

  • Forum Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
    • my blog
Re: Presets not showing in-game
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2015, 04:13:17 pm »
Alright, so I looked at the video and after making adjustments to how I save the image it still showed up white in-game. Then, as a test, I saved the default preset1 head as preset2's head and it showed up in-game. And then I saved the same head in preset3, the one I'm having trouble with, and it also showed up? Obviously something's wrong with my picture but I honestly have no clue what lol. It's 512 x 512, 22.9 KB, and a JPG. And here's a picture of it, if that helps? (It's pretty rough lol)


Aaaaand the code:

material preset_4_bodyMatL
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4body.jpg
         }
      }
   }
}
material preset_4_bodyMatR
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4body.jpg
         }
      }
   }
}
material preset_4_headMatL
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4head.jpg
         }
      }
   }
}
material preset_4_headMatR
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4head.jpg
         }
      }
   }
}
material preset_4_eyeMatL
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         cull_hardware none
         cull_software none
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4eye.jpg
         }
      }
   }
}
material preset_4_eyeMatR
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         cull_hardware none
         cull_software none
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4eye.jpg
         }
      }
   }
}
material preset_4_tailMat
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4tail.jpg
         }
      }
   }
}
material preset_4_maneMat
{
   technique
   {
      pass
      {
         lighting off
         cull_hardware none
         cull_software none
         scene_blend alpha_blend
         depth_write off
         texture_unit
         {
            texture preset_4mane.png
         }
      }
   }
}


in-game: faeplae

Offline Hooli

  • Used Napkin
  • Pack & Pride Representative
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,279
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 67
  • uwu
    • hooiigans
    • xmanicz
    • k_tlyn99
    • View Profile
Re: Presets not showing in-game
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2015, 05:37:25 pm »
Seems to me like you've got a corrupted file, then. I tested it myself (saved the file and put it in my presets, took it out when I was done) and it showed up white as well. My best bet would be just to re-do and go from there? Because.. everything looks perfectly normal. Your material code is perfectly fine, and the fact that it's still not working has me stumped. PLUS, when I go to try to open the file it says that it's been damaged or corrupted, which pretty much gives it away that there's definitely something wrong with the picture itself.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2015, 05:40:36 pm by Hooli »


in-game: hooli

Offline Faeplae

  • Forum Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Floof-O-Meter: 0
    • View Profile
    • my blog
Re: Presets not showing in-game
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2015, 12:10:51 am »
Just checked and yup! That seemed to be the problem. I drew up a different head and it worked this time. So weird. Anyways, thanks for the help!! <3


in-game: faeplae

Offline Hooli

  • Used Napkin
  • Pack & Pride Representative
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,279
  • Country: us
  • Floof-O-Meter: 67
  • uwu
    • hooiigans
    • xmanicz
    • k_tlyn99
    • View Profile
Re: Presets not showing in-game [fixed]
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2015, 12:54:57 am »
No problem, I'm glad I could help! A staffer can lock this now since the problem's been solved.  :D


in-game: hooli

Offline LordSuragaha

  • The Karen Slayer
  • Immortal Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,027
  • Country: 00
  • Floof-O-Meter: 1052
    • View Profile
Re: Presets not showing in-game [fixed]
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2015, 12:59:32 am »
I'll go ahead and lock this topic now since the issue was solved.